Welcome Visiting Us Exploring Faith Baptisms, Weddings & Funerals Children & Young People How We Care Services & Ministry Church Groups Community

St. David’s Church,  Broom Leys

“Out of the believer’s heart shall flow streams of living water”

‘Growing in Christ, living in faith’

Vicar - Revd. Andrew Rhoades

01530 834210

Hall Bookings 01530 451776

Contact Us

Location Map (LE67 4RL)

Church Message Board

SAFEGUARDING Co-ordinator








THE MONTH AT St. DAVID’S

Please note that some events may be subject to change – always check with ‘This Week’s Diary’)

Morning Prayer is normally held on Monday to Thursday in the Lady Chapel, starting at 9.00am for about 30 minutes











March 2019 at St. David’s


Friday 1st 2.00pm World Day of Prayer, Christ Church - This year’s service has been written by the Christian women of Slovenia, with the theme ’Come - everything is ready!’. All welcome.
  7.00pm Choir practice

SUNDAY 3rd The Sunday before Lent
  8.00am Holy Communion
  10.00am All-age Worship and baptism
  
4.00pm Youth Alpha, Green Room
  6.00pm Holy Communion

Monday 4th 1.20pm Open the Book, Broom Leys KS1
  
3.45pm Personal Challenges Curriculum, Castle Rock
  7.30pm Painting Club, large hall
  7.30pm Ladies’ Evening Fellowship, small hall

Tuesday 5th 2.30pm (-6.30pm) Church Office, vestry
  8.00pm Badminton, large hall

Ash Wed.  6th 3.30pm After School Church @ St. David’s
  
7.00pm Holy Communion - join us to mark  the start of Lent with Holy Communion and the receiving of an ash cross.

Thursday 7th 10.00am Holy Communion
  12.30pm Lunchtime Club, Castle Rock
  
2.30pm (-6.30pm) Church Office, vestry
  
3.30pm Y-Café drop-in, small hall
  
6.30pm Church Lads’ & Church Girls’ Brigade, large hall
  7.30pm Lent group, 40 Oakham Drive     

  7.30pm Lent group, 18 Buckingham Road

Friday 8th 7.00pm Choir practice

Saturday 9th 9.00am (-10.00am) Churches in Coalville ‘Praying Together’, St. David’s - All welcome as we pray for what God is doing in our community through the local churches.

SUNDAY 10th The 1st Sunday of Lent
  8.00am Holy Communion
  10.00am Family Communion. Speaker Jonathan Kerry : Diocesan Link with Trichy, South India
  10.00am Junior Church, hall
  10.00am Momentum, Green Room
  4.00pm Youth Alpha, Green Room
  6.00pm Evening Praise

Monday 11th 10.15am Open the Book, Warren Hills
  1.20pm Open the Book Broom Leys KS2
  
3.45pm Personal Challenges Curriculum, Castle Rock
  
7.30pm Lent group, 93 Greenhill Road  

Tuesday 12th 10.30am Lent group, 8 Merganser Way
  2.30pm Lent group, 164 Ashburton Rd., Hugglescote
  
2.30pm (-6.30pm) Church Office, vestry
  8.00pm Badminton, large hall

Wednesday 13th 12.30pm Chapter meeting, venue t.b.a.
  
3.30pm After School Church @ St. David’s
  
7.30pm Music group practice

Thursday 14th 10.00am Holy Communion
  12.30pm Lunchtime Club, Castle Rock
  
1.00pm April magazine preparation
  2.00pm Rehearsal for Open the Book
  
2.30pm (-6.30pm) Church Office, vestry
  
3.30pm Y-Café drop-in, small hall
  
6.30pm Church Lads’ & Church Girls’ Brigade, large hall
  
7.30pm Lent group, 40 Oakham Drive
  7.3opm Lent group, 19 Meadow Lane     

  7.30pm Lent group, 18 Buckingham Road

Friday 15th 7.00pm Choir practice

SUNDAY 17th The 2nd Sunday of Lent - St. David’s Thanksgiving and Dedication Day
  8.00am Holy Communion
  10.00am Morning Praise
  10.00am Junior church, hall
  4.00pm Youth Alpha, Green Room
  6.00pm Holy Communion

Monday 18th 10.00am Safeguarding session, St. Martin’s House
  1.20pm Open the Book, Broom Leys KS1
 3.45pm Personal Challenges Curriculum, Castle Rock
  
7.30pm Lent group, 93 Greenhill Road
  7.30pm Painting Club, large hall

Tuesday 19th 10.30am Lent group, 8 Merganser Way
  
2.30pm Lent group, 164 Ashburton Rd., Hugglescote
  2.30pm (-6.30pm) Church Office, vestry
  8.00pm Badminton, large hall

Wednesday 20th 3.30pm After School Church @ St. David’s
  
7.00pm PCC meeting, Green room

Thursday 21st 10.00am Holy Communion
  12.30pm Lunchtime Club, Castle Rock
  
2.30pm (-6.30pm) Church Office, vestry
  3.00pm Tillson House service
  
3.30pm Y-Café drop-in, small hall
  6.30pm Church Lads’ & Church Girls’ Brigade, large hall
  7.30pm Lent group, 40 Oakham Drive
  7.30pm Lent group, 19 Meadow Lane

Friday 22nd 7.00pm Choir practice

SUNDAY 24th The 3rd Sunday of Lent - Commissioning Sunday
  8.00am Holy Communion
  10.00am Family Communion & Commissioning
  This is a time when we commission our Pastoral Link visitors and this year we will commission the Wholeness and Healing     team as well. The service will be followed by a bring and share lunch in the hall.  
Sunday 24th continued…          

  10.00am Junior church, hall
  10.00am Momentum, Green Room
  4.00pm Youth Alpha, Green Room
  6.00pm New service - see This Week’s Diary nearer the time

Monday 25th 10.15am Open the Book Warren Hills
  1.20pm Open the Book Broom Leys KS2
  
3.45pm Personal Challenges Curriculum, Castle Rock
  
7.30pm Lent group, 93 Greenhill Road
  
7.30pm Men’s Fellowship, Green room

Tuesday 26th 10.30am Lent group, 8 Merganser Way
  
2.30pm Lent group, 164 Ashburton Rd., Hugglescote
  2.30pm (-6.30pm) Church Office, vestry
  7.00pm Prayer meeting, 93 Greenhill Road
  8.00pm Badminton, large hall

Wednesday 27th 2.00pm Café Church, small hall
  3.30pm After School Church @ St. David’s
  7.30pm Music group practice

Thursday 28th 10.00am Holy Communion
  12.30pm Lunchtime Club, Castle Rock
  
2.30pm (-6.30pm) Church Office, vestry
  
3.30pm Y-Café drop-in, small hall
  
6.30pm Church Lads’ & Church Girls’ Brigade, large hall
  
7.30pm Lent group, 40 Oakham Drive
  7.30pm Lent group, 19 Meadow Lane     

  7.30pm Lent group, 18 Buckingham Road

Friday 29th 7.00pm Choir practice

Saturday 30th

SUNDAY 31st Mothering Sunday
  8.00am Holy Communion
  
10.00am Morning Praise service in
  celebration of Mothering Sunday (including short Junior church)
  4.00pm Youth Alpha, Green Room
  6.00pm Holy Communion