Welcome Visiting Us Exploring Faith Baptisms, Weddings & Funerals Children & Young People How We Care Services & Ministry Church Groups Community

St. David’s Church,  Broom Leys

“Out of the believer’s heart shall flow streams of living water”

‘Growing in Christ, living in faith’

Vicar - Revd. Andrew Rhoades

01530 834210

Hall Bookings 01530 451776

Contact Us

Location Map (LE67 4RL)

Church Message Board

SAFEGUARDING Co-ordinator








THE MONTH AT St. DAVID’S

Please note that some events may be subject to change – always check with ‘This Week’s Diary’)

May 2019 at St. David’s


Morning Prayer is held Monday to Thursday in the Lady Chapel, starting at 9.00am for about 30 minutes.
Please note, however, there will be no Morning Prayer in w/c 27th May.



Wednesday 1st 12.30pm Chapter meeting, venue t.b.a.
   
3.30pm After School Church @ St. David’s
   7.30pm Music group practice

Thursday 2nd 10.00am Holy Communion
  
12.30pm Lunchtime club, Castle Rock
  2.30pm Tea, cake and chat home group, 164 Ashburton Road, Hugglescote
  2.30pm Church office, vestry (open until 6.30pm
  3.30pm Y-Café, small hall
  6.30pm Church Lads’ and Church Girls’ Brigade,  large hall
  
7.30pm Mixed Bag home group

Friday 3rd 7.00pm Choir practice

SUNDAY 5th The 3rd Sunday of Easter
 
8.00am Holy Communion
  10.30am Cluster service, St. Andrew’s, Thringstone
  NB: No 10.00am service at St. David’s
  6.00pm Holy Communion

Monday 6th Bank holiday

Tuesday 7th 10.30am 8 Merganser Way home group
  
8.00pm Badminton, large hall

Wednesday 8th 10.15am Open the Book, Warren Hills
  1.20pm Open the Book, Broom Leys KS2
  
3.30pm After School Church @ St. David’s
  7.30pm Music group practice

Thursday 9th 10.00am Holy Communion
  12.30pm Lunchtime Club, Castle Rock

Thursday 9th 2.30pm Rehearsal for Open the Book
  2.30pm Church office, vestry (- 6.30pm)
  3.30pm Y-Café, small hall
  6.30pm Church Lads’ and Church Girls’ Brigade, hall
Friday 10th 7.00pm Choir practice

Saturday 11th  9.00am Churches Together: Prayer Breakfast at Wetherspoons, Coalville

SUNDAY 12th The 4th Sunday of Easter
  8.00am Holy Communion
  10.00am Family Communion
  10.00am Junior church, hall / Momentum, Green Room
  6.00pm Evening Praise

Monday 13th 1.20pm Open the Book, Broom Leys KS1
  
3.45pm Personal Challenges Curriculum, Castle Rock
  6.30pm Ladies’ Evening Fellowship: Dinner at Copt Oak
  7.00pm Men’s Fellowship: Whitwick Historical Society, Old Railway Station, Whitwick (leave church 6.45pm)
  7.30pm Explorers’ home group, 40 Oakham Drive

Tuesday 14th 10.30am 8 Merganser Way home group
  
8.00pm Badminton, large hall

Wednesday 15th 3.30pm After School Church @ St. David’s
  7.30pm Music group practice  (t.b.c.)

Archdeacon’s Visitation Service - Licensing of Church Wardens
St. Peter’s, Glenfield, Wednesday 15th May 2019 at 7.30pm

Come and Support our Churchwardens at their Licensing


Thursday 16th 10.00am Holy Communion
  2.30pm Church office, vestry (- 6.30pm)
  3.00pm Tillson House service
  
3.30pm Y-Café, small hall
  6.30pm Church Lads’ and Church Girls’ Brigade, hall

7.30pm Home group, 19 Meadow Lane
Friday 17th 7.00pm Choir practice


SUNDAY 19th The 5th Sunday of Easter

 8.00am Holy Communion
 10.00am Morning Praise
   Church Lads’ and Church Girls’ Brigade 20th Anniversary Celebration
    Dedication of New Defibrillator in Memory of Alan Sankey
 
10.00am Junior church, hall
 
6.00pm Holy Communion


Monday 20th 10.15am Open the Book, Warren Hills
  1.20pm Open the Book, Broom Leys KS2
  
3.45pm Personal Challenges Curriculum, Castle Rock
  7.30pm Explorers home group, 40 Oakham Drive
  7.30pm Painting club, large hall

Tuesday 21st 10.30am 8 Merganser Way home group
  2.30pm Church office, vestry (- 6.30pm)
  
8.00pm Badminton, large hall

Wednesday 22nd  3.30pm After School Church @ St. David’s
  7.00pm PCC meeting, Green Room

Thursday 23rd 10.00am Holy Communion
  12.30pm Lunchtime club, Castle Rock
  3.30pm Y-Café, small hall
  
6.30pm Church Lads’ and Church Girls’ Brigade, hall
  7.30pm Mixed Bag home group

Friday 24th 7.00pm Choir practice

SUNDAY 26th The 6th Sunday of Easter
  
8.00am Holy Communion
  10.00am Family Communion
  10.00am Junior church, hall /Momentum, Green Room
  6.00pm Refresh

Monday 27th Spring Bank Holiday
  Schools’ mid-term break all week

Tuesday 28th 10.30am 8 Merganser Way home group
  
7.00pm Prayer meeting, 93 Greenhill Road
  
8.00pm Badminton, large hall

Wednesday 29th 2.00pm Café Church, small hall
  7.30pm Music group practice

Thursday 30th Ascension Day
  10.00am Holy Communion
  
7.00pm Holy Communion (followed by fireworks and  barbecue  -t.b.c.)
   
Start of Thy Kingdom Come prayer

Friday 31st 7.00pm Choir practice